Home > Standards Blog

Advanced Search 

Welcome to ConsortiumInfo.org
Friday, February 24 2017 @ 01:41 PM CST

The following comments are owned by whomever posted them. This site is not responsible for what they say.
P membership status is irrelevant
Authored by: Anonymous on Tuesday, March 04 2008 @ 08:53 PM CST
Dario, SC34 issued an FAQ about the conduct of the BRM on Nov 15, http://www.itscj.ipsj.or.jp/sc34/open/0932.htm - check para 6.8: "If votes are taken at the BRM, who votes? Those present."

Paragraphs 6.5 and 6.6 (rather confusingly, for a document titled to be about the BRM) talk about O or P status remaining fixed as at the September vote, but it's in a section titled "Voting" which seems to describe the ballot process as a whole. So for votes at the BRM, it seems P or O membership is as per September,  but as anyone at the meeting can vote, membership status is therefore irrelevant. I think...
[ Parent | # ]