Home > Standards Blog

Advanced Search 

Welcome to ConsortiumInfo.org
Thursday, December 18 2014 @ 09:18 PM CST

The following comments are owned by whomever posted them. This site is not responsible for what they say.
Procurement problems in the EU
Authored by: Anonymous on Sunday, October 28 2007 @ 06:51 AM CDT
"Sorry, I'm confused again. I don't see anything about WTO treaties there, just about the EU Directives."

A few more of these posts, and I am have become an expert on international standards ;-)

Firt, the EU directives implement international treaties, they don't cite them.

So go read:
Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the coordination of procedures for the award of public supply contracts, public service contracts and public works contracts

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52000PC0275:EN:NOT

Article 24, Technical specifications contains the following section:


3. Technical specifications shall be formulated by referring to national standards implementing European standards, European technical approvals, common technical specifications, international standards or when these do not exist national standards or national technical approvals, or any other technical reference produced by European standardisation bodies as defined in Annex VI, provided that the reference is accompanied by the words "or equivalent".
(emphasis mine) Note the careful formulation to exclude national standards that do NOT implement international standards.

If you read this carefully, you can conclude that any procurement for Office Software MUST refer to ODF, or an EU equivalent. It cannot refer to OOXML unless OOXML becomes an international standard.

Or did I understand that wrong? Please educate me if I do.

Winter
[ Parent | # ]